Establishment of stochastic model predictive control method and its application to random quantizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tomoaki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90515115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学 / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research field of system control engineering, a design method of control systems with taking uncertain disturbances into account is considered as one of the important research subjects. In this study, a basic theory and computational algorithm have been established for probabilistic constrained optimal control problem of uncertain systems with stochastic disturbances. Furthermore, the proposed method has been applied to the design problem of control systems with random quantizers. The effectiveness of the proposed method was verified by numerical simulations.