Supervisory Control of Nondeterministic Discrete Event Systems Operating in Uncertain Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takai Shigemasa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60243177)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシステム理論 / 離散事象システム / スーパバイザ制御 / 非決定性状態遷移 / 制御工学 / 非決定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A discrete event system (DES) is a dynamical system whose discrete state evolves in accordance with the occurrence of an event. In this research, we consider a control problem of synthesizing a controller, called a supervisor, that enforces a given specification on the plant modeled as a DES with nondeterministic state transitions. Theoretical results have been obtained on existence conditions of a supervisor with respect to the plant and the specification, effective methods for synthesizing a supervisor, and so on .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットは災害現場など厳しい環境のもとで,正確に作業することが要求される.そして,厳しい実環境においては,様々な不確かな要素が存在し,不確かな環境のもとでのロボットの行動計画を立てたり,ロボットの動作を制御する必要がある.近年,多くのシステムにおいて組込み制御系が用いられているが,離散的,事象駆動的な側面に着目することで,それらのシステムを離散事象システムとしてとらえることができる.本研究の成果は,不確かな環境下で動作する離散事象システムの高信頼な制御系設計に関する基礎理論に貢献するものである.