State estimation by irregular rate sampling and real-time system identification of filter-bank-interpolation type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20179154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 崇充  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20508056)
南 裕樹  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00548076)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御理論 / 状態推定 / サンプル値 / フィードフォワード / オンライン同定 / 適応学習制御 / システム同定 / 連続と離散 / 動的システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two reseach themes related to discretization of continuous quantity in control system design theory, namely a) developing a model-based state estimation mehotd by irregular rate sampling; and b) real time system identification of filter-bank interpolation type in feedforward learning control. As for a), we suceeded in developing design methods via switched Lyapunov function, which generalizes a common Lyapunov function approach by our past research. We further verified effectiveness of the methods experimentally by hovering flight of multi-copter (drone). As for b), on the other hand, we have developed various feedforward control design methods, but have not yet progressed so mcuh in filter-bank interpolation because of computational load issues.