Variable Resolution Theory for Distributed Systems - Modeling and Total Cost Optimal Control -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kentaro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00293902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモデリング / 可変 / モデル予測制御 / 分解能 / 分布系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the investigation of the modeling issue of delay systems and distributed parameter systems, stability analysis (spectrum computation of Monodromy operators) and controller synthesis (extension of finite spectrum assignment) is done. On a multi-resolution viewpoint, power assist control for almost periodic motions using frequency decomposition is studied. Variable structure strategy includes MPC of the heat process with variable resolution model and LPV control for visual feedback systems. Computational complexity of MPC is approached from the aspects of nonlinear optimization and parallel computation. Also some control applications on distributed parameter systems (e.g., thermal and fluid system) are studied.