Cooperative and Distributed Model Model Predictive Control for Leg / Wheel Mobile Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Kenichiro  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (30298012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords最適制御 / 組込みシステム / 移動ロボット / モデル予測制御 / 分散制御 / テラメカニクス / 脚車輪型移動ロボット / ローバー / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leg/wheel mobile robots are capable of fast and adaptive locomotion on rough and complex terrain. But their controller CPU is generally slow because of reliability and robustness.
In this study, we applied model predictive control (MPC) which is known as a real-time optimal control incorporating various constraints. To reduce its computational cost, we partitioned the robot model into soft-constrained legs and applied a tailored MPC. Through multibody dynamics simulator with terra mechanics for three dimensional model and several experiments for planar model, we showed that the proposed method is effective and its computation is fast enough comparing with the conventional methods.