Error Bound and Performance Guarantee for Nonlinear Control: Application of Validated Numerical Computation and Sum-of-Squares Polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yasuaki  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80272392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非線形システム / サンプル値制御 / 最適制御 / 精度保証つき数値計算 / 2乗和多項式 / 安定多様体法 / 平均ベクトル場法 / 射撃法 / Hamilton系 / 蓄電池 / 太陽光発電 / 電力買い取り / サンプル時刻間性能 / 楕円制限三体問題 / 周期的システム / 離散化 / 擬似線形表現 / パラメータ依存線形行列不等式 / コントロールモーメントジャイロスコープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For sampled-data control and optimal control of a nonlinear system, new methodology is developed with numerical computational techniques and optimization techniques. First, in order to design a sampled-data controller for a nonlinear system with performance guarantee, it is proposed to discretize a given nonlinear system with an error bound and to design a robust controller. This is realized with the techniques of validated numerical computation and sum-of-squares polynomials. Also, for improvement of the stable-manifold method, which is a promising method for nonlinear optimal control, it is proposed to introduce the mean-vector-field method for trajectory computation of the associated Hamiltonian system and to develop a shooting method for systematic choice of an initial point of the trajectory. Moreover, application of nonlinear control and optimal control is considered to practical systems.