CLARIFICATION OF THE REDUNDANCY FOR RC BRIDGE DECK DAMAGED BY SALT ATTACK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHARAKO Akihisa  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70333713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塩害 / 鋼材腐食 / 小型模型 / 短繊維補強コンクリート / 鉄筋腐食 / 小型はり / 中型はり / 繊維補強モルタル / 再現性 / 縮小模型 / 短繊維材料 / 力学性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was clarified structural performance and the redundancy of the bridge deck deteriorated by salt attack by experimental studies. At first, the small RC beam specimen which was using short fiber reinforced mortar substituted the complicated steel arrangement was fabricated. Then that specimen was loaded for flexural testing. In comparison with the RC beam which was a general scale, we confirmed that the performance of the small beam did not have structural contradiction. After that, the small beam specimen was tested an electrolytic corrosion test due to simulating deterioration by salt attack. Then that specimen was loaded. We confirmed that the structural behavior showed like the RC beam which the general corroded reinforcement. Thereafter coupling the small beams, we conducted the loading test that simulated a bridge deck. The structural performance of the deck did not decrease so much, even if the beams which had around 10% corrosion mass-loss were in paral1el coupled.