Effects of organic admixtures on super long-term stability of cement-based artificial barrier for radioactive waste disposal facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Yasuhiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70246825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 公志郎  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10312042)
佐藤 正己  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50580164)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンクリート / セメント / 高性能減水剤 / 水和反応 / ケイ酸カルシウム水和物 / ケイ酸構造 / 空隙構造 / XRD/リードベルト法 / セメント反応率 / 細孔径分布 / FT-IR / XRD/Rietveld法 / GPC法 / 水和反応解析 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the influence of high performance water reducing agent (superplasticizer) which is an organic chemical admixture on super long term stability of cement based artificial barrier used for radioactive waste disposal facility. As a result, it was revealed that a difference of about 20% in the compressive strength for 1 year of age occurs due to the difference in the type of high performance water reducing agent and the addition rate. Furthermore, the correlation between the compressive strength and the amount of calcium silicate hydrate , the degree of polymerization of the silicate chain length and the amount of fine voids was found, and the necessity of examining the structural strength of the calcium silicate hydrate It became clear.