Development of a particle-based method for simulation of large-scale slope failures caused by an earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yusuke  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00346082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震地すべり / 斜面崩壊 / 数値解析 / SPH法 / 地震 / 地すべり / 粒子法 / メッシュフリー粒子法 / 斜面 / 大変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation model to reproduce the process of large-scale slope failures induced by an earthquake has been developed based on the SPH method which can deal with large-scale deformation of continuum body. The preliminary results of this study are as follows. (1) An analytical model to handle the slip surface (discontinuous surface) was developed. (2) The simulation obtained the capability of three-dimensional analysis. Furthermore, parallelization code using OpenMP library were implemented. (3) Reproduction analysis of the Aso Bridge landslide in the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake and the Aso Bridge Landslide in the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake were conducted. (4) A coupled analysis method of a continuum body and rigid block by SPH method was developed.