A study on human-machine collaborative software for making a defects map of concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kei  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70397991)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords維持管理 / ひび割れ抽出 / 画像処理 / 社会基盤 / コンクリート施設 / 知的情報処理 / 対話型遺伝的アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a semiautomatic method for concrete surface cracks extraction from digital images. The characteristic feature of the method was the combination of interactive genetic algorithm (iGA) and touchscreen. The iGA was applied to optimize image processing parameters for each image without knowledge of image processing techniques. The touchscreen enabled the user to touch images directly and extract cracks smoothly. In order to show the capability of the software which implemented the proposed method, concrete surface cracks were extracted from digital images with reasonable accuracy and processing time.