Damage estimation of approach part of abutment on the soft ground due to earthquake and its countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Yukihide  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10403940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 宏樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20509632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNO Kunihiko  五洋建設株式会社(技術研究所), 耐震構造チーム, 主任研究員 (10600372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液状化 / 有効応力解析 / 橋台 / 荷重低減工法 / 深層混合処理工法 / 橋台背面アプローチ部 / 荷重低減処理工法 / 段差防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Damage estimation of the rear approaching part of the abutment during the earthquake was performed by effective stress analysis. Analysis revealed that the presence of the liquefaction layer caused the ground to flow and subsidence of the backside approach part of the abutment. It was also found that the bending moment acting on the pile foundation increases under the liquefaction layer. In order to suppress settlement of the approaching part of the abutment, two types of soil improvement methods, load reduction method and deep mixing processing method were taken and effective stress analysis was conducted. As a result, both methods could suppress settlement of the back approach part. However, the bending moment of the pile foundation was not so much reduced.