Safety Assessment of Steel Girder of Overpass Damaged by Collison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Eiki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90200609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼橋 / 車両衝突 / 変形 / 鋼桁 / ウェブパネル / 耐荷力 / 鋼板パネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on two bridges actually damaged by collision, bridge models were constructed and investigated by FEA. The damage patterns of the two bridges are quite different. The damage due to collision was reproduced first. Then the load-carrying capacity of the damaged steel girder and that of the damaged web panel were obtained. The results were compared with those of the intact girder and the intact web panel, respectively. The load-carrying capacity was found changed by collision: it either increased or decreased. The decrease of the load-carrying capacity may threaten the safety of the bridge, but the obtained reduction was insignificant compared with the safety factor implemented in the bridge design. Therefore, it may be stated that the collision doesn't readily lead to the threat of the bridge safety. However, this is for the case when major damage is displacement only. If a bearing is damaged and/or a crack is initiated in the main girder, more careful investigation has to be done.