Development of the existing stress measurement by cutting thin core stress relief techniques using the optical full-field measurement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ITO YUKIHIRO  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90223198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出水 享  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (00533308)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンクリート / コア / 応力解放法 / 全視野ひずみ計測装置 / デジタル画像相関法 / ひずみ / ダイヤモンドワイヤーソー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new stress relief techniques which can measure the existing stress acting complicatedly on concrete structure with high accuracy. The concrete surface polishing device and the existing stress measurement by cutting core stress relief techniques using the optical full-field measurement method are developed to achieve this purpose. In the experiments, the evaluation of cutting performance of the equipment, such as working time, operability and durability of diamond wire saw as a consumable item was conducted on the developed equipment. In addition, an indoor experiment with a specimen was carried out using the developed equipment, and the accuracy of the existing stress measurement was verified. After cutting the bottom of the core, this stress relief techniques under no stress condition was carried out. As a result, it was proved that strain in the core is almost zero and stress measurement by this stress relief techniques is possible.