Development of Structural Monitoring System for road signs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAEKI MASAYUKI  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 准教授 (70385516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 隆浩  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 学振特別研究員(PD) (30726146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造モニタリング / センシング / 道路標識 / MEMS加速度センサ / 異常検知 / 道路付属物 / モニタリング / 固有振動数 / 振動特性 / 減衰比 / 強制加振実験 / 無線センサネットワーク / 精密小型加振機 / 振動計測 / 常時モニタリング / 振動実験 / 温度補正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An anomaly detection system for road signs has been developed in this research. Two road signs were constructed in our campus and their acceleration responses were investigated. First, a wireless sensor equipped with an affordable MEMS accelerometer was fixed on the road sign and the acceleration responses had been observed over a half year. The eigenfrequency of the first mode was estimated as an anomaly index. In this experiment, small damage was given to the bottom part of road sign. The variation of eigenfrequency corresponds to the small damage was detected. Second, we conducted an active vibration test and developed a numerical model of road sign to study the reason for the daily variations. In this experiment, the accurate vibrator was used to observe the Green’s functions. The parameters of a finite element model were estimated to explain the measured Green’s functions. The reason of daily variation of eigenfrequency has been investigated.