AE-Tomography for anisotropic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20339253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 智基  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定教授 (40443642)
小田 憲一  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70632298)
桃木 昌平  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 副主任研究員 (80463579)
Research Collaborator CHAI Hwa-Kian
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAEトモグラフィ法 / 異方性 / 複合材料 / 弾性波速度 / 位置標定 / 破線追跡法 / 速度プロファイル / 逆解析 / 異方性材料 / 波線追跡法 / 逆問題 / 非破壊検査 / 弾性波速度トモグラフィ法 / AE位置標定法 / 拡張カルマンフィルタ法 / AEトモグラフィ / 弾性波速度トモグラフィ / AE位置標定 / 拡張カルマンフィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new algorithm of AE-Tomography was developed for evaluations of anisotropic materials in this study. AE-Tomography is a technique that identifies source locations of elastic waves and elastic wave velocity distributions by using only arrival times of the elastic waves on the basis of the ray-trace technique for considering heterogeneity of elastic wave velocity distributions that is caused by local damages and defects. The anisotropy is considered by using slowness profiles in the ray-trace technique that is used in the identifications of source locations of the elastic waves and elastic wave velocity distributions in AE-Tomography. The developed technique was verified by comparing the original elastic wave velocity distributions and identified elastic wave velocity distributions on various conditions, and it was confirmed that the technique qualitatively identifies elastic wave velocity distribution correctly.