A study on practical use of PE-pipe optical fiber sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
katagiri shin  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10554412)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Koudai
MURAI Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / PE管 / 地盤永久変位 / 地盤変状 / FBG / BOTDR / 埋設管路 / 逆解析 / 実験的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a model of PE-pipe optical fiber sensor on which surface longitudinal optical fibers are installed was produced. And lateral movement test device in which steel springs are installed to express buried condition was used to bent the PE-pipe sensor and strain distribution was obtained. The pipe strain gauged by the optical fiber and strain gauge showed correct agreement. Further, lateral pipe displacement obtained from the pipe strain agreed the displacement data by the wire displacement meter. Furthermore, back analyzed data of input displacement calculated by effect matrix showed good agreement with input displacement.