Evaluation of seismic performance and proposal of rapid repair method of steel pier damaged by large earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Naoki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (60300589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ebisawa Takemasa  名古屋工業大学, 社会工学専攻, 助教 (90332709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼製橋脚 / 補強法 / 弾塑性解析 / コンクリート充填柱 / 耐震性能 / コンクリート充填橋脚 / セグメントモデル / 耐震性能評価 / ポストピーク / 耐震設計 / 有限要素法 / 繰り返し載荷 / 高軸力 / 補強 / CFT / FEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If a major earthquake occurs, there is a possibility that damage due to plastic deformation may remain on existing steel bridge piers with plasticity limit design on earthquake resistant design. In this case there is no clear criterion for judging whether to continue the operation of the pier, but the construction method for restoring the earthquake resistance performance has not been proposed at present. In this research, we propose a method to easily evaluate seismic performance after damage to steel bridge piers damaged by a large earthquake, and proposed a new seismic design method using this method. In addition, the seismic performance of CFT pier by in-filled concrete which is a simple construction method after earthquake was clarified from both aspects of numerical analysis and experiment.