Study on deformtion behavours of piled raft and pile group with batter piles subjceted ot load combination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tatsunori  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (10143877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 俊一  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (10243065)
Research Collaborator SHIMONO Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパイルド・ラフト / 群杭 / 模型載荷実験 / 組合せ荷重 / 砂地盤 / 変形 / 荷重分担 / FEM解析 / 斜杭 / 模型実験 / 杭の曲げモーメント / ラフトと杭の荷重分担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Static load tests on pile group model (PG) and piled raft model (PR) were carried in model dry sand ground, in order to investigate their behaviours under combination loading. In the static load tests, vertical load tests on single pile, raft alone, PG and PR, and cyclic horizontal load tests on PG and PR with a constant vertical load were carried out. The tests were conducted for PG and PR models with vertical piles alone or with batter piles. It was demonstrated that deformations of PR and PG with batter piles are suppressed compared to those without batter pile in any loading conditions, and that foundation models with batter piles has ductile (tenacious) response.
The static load test results were fairly simulated by three-dimensional FEM analyses in which the mechanical parameter of the sand were estimated from the triaxial tests of the sand.