Influences of air phase entrapment and leakage on quality of an earth structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Katsuyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30304132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不飽和土 / 空気相 / 地盤工学 / 土壌圏現象 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that rainfall infiltration can cause unstabilization of an earth structure and rainfall simulation and site monitoring have been conducted. However, the behavior of air phase induced by rainfall infiltration has not been sufficiently investigated. In this study, air pressure behavior within an earth structure was investigated through soil/water/air coupled simulation and a full-scale embankment test. First, rainfall infiltration into a slope was simulated under various conditions and it was found that air pressure localization occurs due to rainfall infiltration. Next, the infiltration behavior was monitored on full scale embankment. Consequently, different tendency of air pressure distribution according to rainfall intensity was obtained and it showed good agreement with simulation results.