Effect of water on the mechanism of time-dependent rock strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA KOJI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 副研究部門長 (30344104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords岩石力学 / 岩石強度 / 摩擦強度 / 応力腐食 / アスペリティ / 破壊強度 / 破壊実験 / 断層強度回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strengths of crustal faults are lower than those determined from laboratory measurements. Because long-term changes of rock strength cannot be directly monitored, so an explanation for fault weakening remains an unsolved problem. We showed laboratory evidence that supports the concept that long-term weakening of the rock strength is caused by microfracturing at asperity contacts, which is a result of crack growth at subcritical stress levels. We conducted a series of rock tests under the high-temperature and high-pressure conditions to accelerate reaction processes so that they were observable at laboratory time-scales. Our results suggest that long-term weakening of rock strength is related to chemical reactions that take place in the presence of water. The fluids underground has an important influence on time-dependent rock strength.