Novel extensions of river flow measurements with images captured from a multi-copter using intelligent image analysis methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ichiro FUJITA  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10127392)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords洪水流観測 / 粒度分布計測 / 知的画像処理 / STIV / STVV / マルチコプター / ドローン / 河川流計測 / PIV / 知的画像解析 / 河川植生 / 湾曲部流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a sophisticated software that enables us to use information taken from a multicopter. In sediment environment survey, topographical change of a bar at a bend of the Ibo River between 2013 and 2015 was investigated using aerial photographs. In addition, spatial change of the particle size distribution at the bar was obtained successfully by image processing technique. Regarding the flow condition of the river surface flow, we developed an image stabilization program utilizing the latest algorithm for feature point detection, and showed that flow velocity distribution and flow rate can be estimated with sufficient accuracy by applying STIV. We also developed STVV that is an extension of STIV, which enables us to measure surface velocity distribution of a river reach of about 900m by simply taking aerial movies. Thus, we succeeded in developing a new technology for field measurements of a river.