Global Prediction and Risk Estimation of Coastal Response to Sea Level Rise and Wave Climate Change under the climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016-2018)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Banno Masayuki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (80549204)
Research Collaborator Mori Nobuhito
Barnard Patrick L.
Yates Marissa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候変動 / 砂浜 / 海面上昇 / 波高 / 汀線変化 / 長期観測データ / 将来予測 / 海浜変形 / 波候変化 / 長期予測 / 沿岸災害リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the numerical model for simulating shoreline changes based on the observation data of waves, water levels and beach profile changes at several beaches. The shoreline changes in the past were hindcasted by the model. The future shoreline positions and the wave runup due to the sea level rise and wave climate changes were also predicted. It was predicted that the sea level rise and wave climate changes would cause the unexperienced erosion, shoreline retreats and wave runup. The risks will be different among beaches due to the physical characteristics of the beaches and the spatial variations in the sea level rises and wave climate changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に伴う外力変化によって海浜地形は大きな影響を受けると危惧されていながらも,そのリスクを定量的に評価した事例は,これまでに前例がなく,本研究で海浜における気候変動の影響評価の手法を確立したことは,適応策の検討を行う上で非常に重要であり,全球スケールでの計画的な海浜保全事業の立案にも大きく寄与すると考えられる。本研究によって構築された地形変化モデルは,将来における台風等の高波浪時における一時的な侵食量等を評価することも可能なものであり,学術上の価値だけでなく,防災面での利用も期待され,社会的な有益性も高い。