STUDY ON THE EVALUATION OF PARKING LOT DESIGN IN A RETAIL POWER CENTER USING SIMULATION TECHNOLOGY WITH PEDESTRIAN MODEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MINORU  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (50182556)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大型商業施設駐車場 / 駐車場シミュレータ / 横断歩道 / 遅れ時間 / 歩行経路 / 安全性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering an improvement of the layout of the parking lot of a retail power center, it is required to estimate the walk route choice of pedestrians so reliable as to evaluate the countermeasures on intersections of car and pedestrian.
Prediction model to estimate the walk route was constructed and then its usefulness was clarified by the authors. Taking this pedestrian model into the simulator reproducing the action of the car in a parking lot, it became enabled to estimate the occurrence of crossing on car and pedestrian under the improved situation of layout changes. Also, it was enabled to evaluate the influence to the smoothness of both car and pedestrian.
Furthermore, it was clarified that the parallel installation of crossing zone can minimize the travel delays of cars, because of avoiding excessive number of pedestrians concentrating to a certain crossing point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、駐車場レイアウトを評価するためのシミュレータを構築しただけでなく、そこで用いる歩行者及び車両の挙動パラメータを実測から求めることを行い、現実的な条件下での影響評価を可能にした。また、シミュレータでは歩行者の経路選択状況の予測に加え、交錯発生数や車両側の譲りの状況、さらには歩行者や車両に生じる遅れ時間までをも総合的に予測することを可能にした。
またケーススタディの知見として、横断箇所を過度に制限して歩行者動線を集中させることは歩行者の利便性に取ってデメリットが生じるだけでなく、交錯の確率が高まり、車両の待ち時間も増大するなどの悪影響について明らかにした。