ANALYSIS OF LOGISTICS FACILITY LOCATION CHOICE IN THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN AREA USING DISCRETE CHOICE MODELS WITH SPATIAL CORRELATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HYODO TETSURO  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40218748)
Research Collaborator Kawamura Kazuya  the University of Illinois at Chicago, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物流施設立地選択 / 空間相関 / 商用車プローブ / 離散選択モデル / 物流 / 立地選択 / 商用プローブデータ / スパース推定 / メッシュデータ / 都市圏物流 / 立地選択モデル / 商用車プローブデータ / 物流計画 / 物流調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been a noticeable development of logistics facilities along the newly constructed circumferential expressway in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area. This paper aims to examine the effectiveness of alternative formulations of discrete choice models, including spatial auto-regressive probit and mixed logit models.
The data from the 2013 Tokyo Metropolitan Freight Survey were used to compare the characteristics of several models. To apply the model, the Tokyo area was partitioned into approximately 18,000 1km by 1km grids. The independent variables include population density, employment, land price, land use, access to interchanges, and others. We estimated the location choice model with spatial correlations including Spatial Lag Model and Spatial Error Model with both probit and mixed-logit approaches. The mixed-logit model that incorporates both spatial lag and spatial error terms produced the best results.