A Study on traffic environment change induced by introduction of Light Rail Transit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akinori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30239686)
Research Collaborator DAIMON Hajime
SHIBUKAWA Takeshi
OOGA Junpei
OOKUBO Kouzou
SUZUKI Yusuke
MITA Yotaro
SOGO Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords次世代路面電車 / 交通需要予測 / 交通土地利用 / 交通需要推計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the reasons why the introduction of Light Rail Transit (LRT) does not advance in Japan is the change of road traffic environment. Especially in the auto-dependent city, the construction of LRT would induce new traffic congestion on the existing road. Therefore, this study focuses on the introduction of LRT and evaluated the change of road environment from the various point of view.
From the result of the field surveys in Utsunomiya and Ikebukuro, it was found that the exclusive lane of LRT generated road congestion at the certain level. Therefore, alternative ways should be required for the implementation of transitway, although it produced the modal shift and route change. Addition to this, public involvement using the Computer Graphics (CG) is effective for the consensus building, promotion, and the better understanding of environmentally friendly road.