Fundamental Study to Realize Performance-Based Design of Braced Shear Wall for Any Sized Wooden Frame
Project/Area Number |
15K06287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Masato 横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 特別研究教員 (60323937)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 在来軸組構法 / 木造住宅 / 筋かい耐力壁 / 筋かい金物 / 要素実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted focusing on a braced shear wall installed in wooden houses build by the Post-and-beam construction system. Firstly, static shear loading tests on braced shear walls with three types of brace fastener and three wall length, namely 910 mm, 1365 mm and 1820mm were performed to understand the failure modes and the shear force-story displacement relationships. After that, static incremental analysis of the braced shear walls was conducted, and it was found that the incremental analysis model is adequate for estimating the shear force-story displacement relationships. It was also confirmed that the analysis model is valid for estimating the shear force-story displacement of a knee braced shear wall and a K-shaped brace shear wall. Additionally, trial experiment to examine the design method for the connection between the end of the brace and the frame was conducted to have useful knowledge.