Seismic Reinforcement of Wooden House by Damper Connection to Steel Column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2018)
Kyoto University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Masaaki  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00243121)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Kaoru
TSUJI Natsuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木造住宅 / 耐震補強 / オイルダンパー / 連結制震 / 連続地震動 / ダンパー損傷 / 木造戸建住宅 / 振動台実験 / 既存木造建物 / 固定度 / 床の面内剛性 / 鋼製独立柱 / 最適ダンパー量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For wooden houses lacking in seismic performance, a seismic reinforcement method is proposed that improves seismic performance by connecting steel columns installed independently of the building and the floor of the house with oil dampers. Numerical analyses and shaking table experiments are preformed to show the seismic performance improvement effect by the proposed method. In particular, this seismic reinforcement method is characterized in that it is possible to make the deterioration of the seismic performance hardly occur even after continuous large earthquakes for wooden houses which is vulnerable to continuous earthquake motions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐震補強や建て替えによる公共建築物の耐震化は順調に進んでいるものの,私有建築物,特に戸建住宅については,未だ数百万戸が耐震化されずに残っており,近い将来に発生が予想される大地震に対応するため,耐震化の促進が急務となっている.本研究で提案した,鋼製独立柱とのダンパー連結による耐震補強構法は,建物の大幅な改変が不要な点と,熊本地震のように連続して大地震が発生するような場合にも耐震性能向上効果がほとんど変化しない点で,既往の耐震壁の増設による耐震補強構法に対する利点がある.しかしながら,コストの面,設計の容易さの面では,既往の構法に未だ長所があり,この点の克服が本研究における今後の課題である.