Study on connections stiffened with built-up members in steel frame structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA HIROSHI  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70283629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords山形鋼 / ブレース / 変形性能 / 接合部補強 / 圧縮補強 / 載荷実験 / ガセットプレート / 剛性評価 / 柱梁接合部 / 鋼構造骨組 / 繰返し載荷実験 / 有限要素解析 / 耐力評価 / 塑性変形能力 / 組立補強材 / 接合部 / 補強材 / 耐震補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study outline as follows. (1) Bolted connections for non-intersecting H-section beam and column were developed. (2) T-stub connections stiffened with side steel plates were developed for the connection of the rectangular hollow section column and H-section beam. (3) Connections of hollow section braces with eccentrically installed splice plates were developed for compressive strength improvement of the braces. (4) The beam-column connections with round steel bar dampers were developed. (5) Stiffening methods of connections for the knee brace and H-section member were developed.