FLOOR STRUCTURE ADAPTING A COMPOSIT STEEL-TIMBER STRUCTURE SYSTEM AIMING REDUCTION OF CO2 EMISSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MASANORI  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30449368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイブリッド / 鋼 / 木質材料 / CLT / スギ / 床構造 / 鋼材 / 複合構造 / 木質湯床構造 / CLTパネル / スギ集成材 / ボルト / 面内せん断実験 / 木質床構造 / スタッド / せん断実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a research that focuses on joint between floors using cross laminated timber (CLT) and beams, technically, a composite system of steel and timber. The authors proposed “Research on a composite steel-timber structure (CSTS) according to R&D in structural systems aiming to reduce emissions of dioxide carbon. The CLT with a large cross-section are selected to assure stiffness and strength. Reusable members in either timber or steel of column and beam are taken into account, respectively. In-plane shear test of joints of studs and bolts between CSTS beams and CLT floors are conducted. Based on tests, fracture pattern and yield strength, ultimate strength, and ductility of joint of the CSTS beams and CLT floors beam are obtained.