Evaluation Method of Restoring Force Characteristics for Precast Prestressed Concrete Frame Assembled by Post-Tensioning Unbonded Tendons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70204922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプレストレスト・コンクリート骨組 / プレキャスト / アンボンド / 圧着接合 / 復元力特性 / 変形 / 梁曲げ破壊 / 接合部降伏破壊 / プレストレスト・コンクリート構造 / 柱梁骨組 / 柱梁接合部 / 使用限界状態 / 外柱梁部分骨組 / 曲げ降伏破壊 / 十字形柱梁部分骨組
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation formula for predicting the ultimate flexural strength and deflection of a beam in a precast prestressed concrete frame, which is assembled by post-tensioning unbonded tendons within ungrouted sheaths, called an unbonded PCaPC frame, was proposed in a simplified and explicit way based on a macro-model which was newly created. The adequacy of the formula was verified through results of the tests using beam-column subassemblages under lateral load reversals.
It was confirmed by the tests that an exterior beam-column joint in unbonded PCaPC frames also fails in a joint hinging mechanism as well as in reinforced concrete frames.