Visual Inspection Methodology for Cieling Element Utilizing Robot Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NITTA YOSHIHIRO  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10318834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天井部材 / 天井ふところ内 / 目視検査 / 無人飛行船 / 検査ロボット / メカナムホイール / 位置把握 / 実構造物 / 天井 / 飛行船 / 実証実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visual inspection methodologies for the ceiling element utilizing the robot technologies are developed in this research.For the inside of the ceiling element, the inspection robot with the mecanum wheels and the Wi-Fi camera is manufactured. And unmanned small blimp robot with the Wi-Fi camera is developed for the ceiling element on the high attitude. These robots can inspect the damage locations and capture the photographic images of the damage condition. These robots also will be able to estimate the damage condition without any process of the engineer's on-site-inspection involved. To demonstrate the capabilities of these inspection robots, the visual inspection for the ceiling of the real structure has been conducted. The results of the application indicates that proposed methodologies can estimate the damages from the captured image and provide valuable information for the repair and maintenance decision making of the damaged ceiling elements.