Basic study for realization of new seismic-resistant structures using latticed walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tetsuo  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (80458992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 浩一郎  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (50168192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords格子 / 耐震壁 / せん断座屈 / 変形性能 / 六角形格子 / 線形座屈解析 / 正規化細長比 / 立体トラス / 座屈長さ / 六角形 / 鉄骨 / 塑性変形 / せん断 / 座屈 / 有効剛性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a basic study for realization of new light, stiff and beautiful seismic-resistant structures employing single or double layer latticed structures for building walls. Walls are quite effective seismic-resistant elements and subjected to cyclic shear deformation during earthquake. Energy dissipation is also expected. Therefore, in the present study, inelastic cyclic shear tests of single or double layer latticed plates and seismic response analysis were conducted to observe the response behavior especially collapse due to buckling and deformation capacity. Method for quantitative evaluation on the basic values in seismic design, i.e. strength or stiffness, were also found.