Development of Passive Response Control Mechanism with High Ductility and Stiffness Using High Damping Rubber and Proposal of Simple Earthquake Response Evaluation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionDAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Tomoki  第一工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50311056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 方人  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 特別研究教員 (60323937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMAGUCHI Nobuyoshi  国立研究開発法人建築研究所 (10370701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木質構造 / 制振構造 / 在来軸組構法 / 高減衰ゴム / 滑り接合部 / K型筋かい / 壁倍率 / 等価粘性減衰定数 / 振動台実験 / 制震構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to evaluate the seismic performance of a new developed response control mechanism which aims to standardization of response control system for wooden houses. The response control mechanism consists of two cylindrical dampers and a slippage connection. The damper is filled with high damping rubber which is subjected to shear force. Where shear strain of the high damping rubber reaches to about 100%, slippage of the connection occurs to realize high ductility. As a result, it was confirmed that the mechanism has 13.7 kN of allowable shear strength considering some kinds of dependency and manufacturing variation. Furthermore, it was found that response story displacement of a wooden house with the system reduces to under 50% due to earthquake response analysis.