Elucidation of the damage mechanism and proposal of damage control method in space structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Tomomi  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (10552458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 祥裕  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60280997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄骨置屋根構造 / 空間構造物 / 支承部 / 損傷メカニズム / 免震 / 避難施設 / 静的増分解析 / 地震応答解析 / 剛性比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the damage mechanism of the earthquake caused by the space structure used as a shelter at the time of a disaster and to propose a damage control method.Pushover analysis and seismic response analysis using several analytical programs revealed that the damage of the bearing part progresses toward the center frame from side frame.Moreover, It was confirmed that the base shear coefficient of the bearing when it is damaged is influenced by the shear stiffness of roof and tie beams. Increasing the shear stiffness of the tie beam, the base shear coefficient at the time of damage to the bearing part can be increased.In addition, we confirmed that the horizontal and vertical response of the roof can be controlled by seismic isolation of the bearing part, and safety of the space structure against earthquake can be secured.