A study to design changing illuminance of office lighting controlled with human occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Jun  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80323517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 剛  東京電機大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40318168)
鄭 新源  千葉大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (70599521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Naoko  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 研究員 (80376508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオフィス照明 / 制御 / 変動 / 知覚 / 認知 / 変動照明 / 光色 / 照度 / 位置 / オフィス / NIRS / 変化の予告 / 照明器具の位置 / 色温度 / 脳血流量 / Weberの法則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted in order to find adequate settings to control office lighting which is dimmed in accordance with the occupation of workers nearby. With several experiments, we studied how workers perceive the change of indoor lighting environment with several factors such as level of the illuminance before and after the change, speed of the change, position of the changing luminaire, and color of the light and interior. We also studied physiological effect of changing illuminance and the effect of changing illuminance with several settings on energy saving.