Heat Recovery Hybrid Ventilation System with a Thermal Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Akira  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00536211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 さやか  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 研究主任 (00462341)
月館 司  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 研究主幹 (10462326)
Research Collaborator ENAI Masamichi
NOMURA Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイブリッド換気 / 熱回収 / 蓄熱 / シミュレーション / 制御システム / バーミキュライト / 給排気温度 / パッシブ換気 / 熱回収換気 / 蓄熱体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A “heat recovery hybrid ventilation system” is the combination of passive stack ventilation and mechanical push-pull ventilation. Two heat storage boxes are connected to the natural EA stack and the underfloor natural OA duct. The alternation is done periodically in a way of that the outdoor air is drawn through one of 2 boxes contains heat storage material and the indoor air is exhausted through the other box. After the heat in the exhaust air is stored in the box connected to the stack in time of the natural ventilation, the stored heat is recovered by the supply air in a time of the mechanical backward ventilation. The heat capacity of the heat storage box and the control algorithm are decided by the experimental study and the model simulation. The measurement results in the test house show that the heat recovery efficiency is about 60%.