A Study on the Thermal / Air Environment in the Industrial Laundry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
OGASARAWA Takeshi  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30516232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords工場建築 / 温熱環境 / 空気質 / クリーニング工場 / 暑熱環境 / 実測 / アンケート / 快適性 / 労働環境 / 工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an indoor environmental survey was conducted at a commercial cleaning factory. In the survey at factories with different facilities, both factories confirmed that the air temperature inside the factory was 3 ° C higher than the outside air temperature. Even at factories introducing spot air conditioning, it was found that the comfort of the factory is low.
In the comparative survey before and after the roof renovation, it was confirmed that the indoor side roof surface temperature was lowered by about 4 ° C. by the heat insulating refurbishment. According to the questionnaire survey, in response to overall thermal feeling question, the unpleasant reply was 57% before the renovation, but it was 20% after the renovation.