Development of Building Information Management System with Data Collecting Functions based on IoT Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yasunobu  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20381006)
Research Collaborator NAKAMA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords維持管理 / ファシリティマネジメント / センサネットワーク / BIM / ウェブ / データベース / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For strategic building operation and maintenance, it is important to grasp the conditions of the building in detail, and to analyze them one by one. However, conventional CAFM is insufficient. We developed a system (called Building Information Management System) to utilize BIM data made on a web site. In addition, we developed a mibile system to input a result of building inspections so as to reduce the burden of inputting information. A sensor network is used to acquire building operation and maintenance information to enhance building operation and maintenance. We also developed a system to automatically input sensing information into the building information for Building Information Management System, and to connect it with a 3D model. It has therefore become easier to collect the large amount of information necessary for strategic building operation and maintenance.