Development of a method to evaluate the value of regional public building stock from the population distribution, utilization rate, and the situation of neighboring stock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tohru  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90211656)
Research Collaborator KOJO Takuro
KONDO Takehiro
SAKODA Hidetsugu
SANUKI Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords期待利用確率 / 離散選択モデル / 消費者余剰 / 公共施設 / 仮想都市 / 最適施設配置 / アクセシビリティ / ロジットモデル / 期待来訪者数 / 地域施設 / 移動距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop a method to evaluate the value of regional public building stock from the population distribution, utilization rate, and the situation of neighboring stock, as a tool that can be used for planning of the location of regional facilities from the standpoint of urban planning. To this end, we developed a model that integrates the concept of consumer surplus, logit model and optimal facility location. In this model, the potential values of regional public buildings are evaluated by the convenience of regional facilities that are optimally installed in those buildings. As the indicators of convenience, the average distance, the average consumer surplus, and the average utilization probability were used. We evaluated the potential value of public buildings in a grid-like virtual city with nine public buildings and Suwa-Nagayama area in Tama City, Tokyo, as an actual urban area with seven elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においては,戦後,公共施設や商業施設などの地域施設が大量に建設されてきた.これに対して近年,少子化や都心再開発による郊外住宅市街地の縮小,少子高齢化やライフスタイルの多様化に起因する地域施設需要の変化,財政悪化に伴う公共施設更新の停滞,地球環境問題の顕在化に起因する自動車依存社会の見直しや建築物の長寿命化への機運,地域持続居住や子育てを支援する新たな地域施設機能への期待といった大きな変化が巻き起こっている.これを受けて,地方公共団体による地域公共施設再編計画の立案,立地適正計画の立案がすすめられている.本研究課題の成果は,このような計画の立案に資する知見を与えることが期待される.