Orientation control of crystalline hydroxyapatite film that realize ultra-compact and highly functional bio-sensing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Masanobu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20282238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡井 大祐  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60336831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイドロキシアパタイト / 結晶膜 / 配向制御 / クロマトグラフィーチップ / バイオセンサ / アパタイト / 結晶配向制御 / タンパク質分離吸着 / 結晶 / 薄膜 / デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For high sensitivity and high resolution of chromatography chip and biosensor, orientation control technique of hydroxyapatite crystal film was established and the possibility of device application was investigated. We developed a crystal growth technique to separately obtain a-axis oriented and c-axis oriented films. We also revealed its crystal growth mechanism. It was suggested that the obtained a-/c- oriented film enables selective adsorption of acidic and basic proteins. In order to electrically detect the protein, the hydroxyapatite film was applied to the quartz crystal microbalance sensor, however, it did not show normal operation due to thermal distortion caused by heating process for crystallization of hydroxyapatite.