Studies on the innovative interface of carbon composite using reactivity and physical anchoring effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tatsuhiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (60344818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONETAKE KOICHIRO  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30143085)
ITO HIROSHI  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20259807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭素繊維 / カーボンナノチューブ / 界面 / 反応性 / 分散 / 分散剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon fiber reinforced plastic has received considerable attention and has been considered as the 4th important materials, in addition to metal, glass, and polymer, which has been already utilized to reduce the weight of airplane and car. Therefore, the fundamental research about the improvement of mechanical strength of carbon fiber reinforced composite is very important, which lead to the further reduction of the weight. Innovative interface design having both chemical reactivity and physical anchoring effects was carried out on the surface of carbon fiber. It was experimentally demonstrated that the mechanical strength of carbon fiber polypropylene composite was drastically enhanced about 60% by the synergistic effects of the two factors.