Criterion of an inspired device for gripping and releasing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kunio  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70226827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヘムタビー パソムポーン  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00401539)
齋藤 滋規  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (30313349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords凝着 / 可逆接合 / メカニズム / 生物模倣 / 梁構造 / 集合体 / PDMS / 毛構造 / 弾性はり理論 / 水平力 / 把持・脱離デバイス / せん断力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A grip-and-release mechanism of a beam structure has been investigated, which is used by geckos, insects, etc… to make a quick step on walls and ceilings with surface roughness. The beam is modeled as an elastic beam which has a root angle. The adhesion gripping force is theoretically investigate and compared with experiments. The grip-and-release devices with the multi-beam structure are made in the several ways. One of the ways is the stack of the comb structure. The device with small size of the beam can be successfully made and its performance is investigated as the grip-and-release device.