Evaluation of the enhancement of osteogenesis by Zn-releasing diamond-like carbon film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKURI Kenji  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (60225505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬目 佳信  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30219539)
Research Collaborator OHGOE Yasuharu
FUJIOKA Kouki
HIRATSUKA Masanori
TUBOI Hitomi
NAKAMORI Hideki
MASUDA Hideki
HONDA Hiroshi
MABUCHI Yasufumi
KATOUNO Junichi
KIDERA Shunta
SAITOU Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDLCコーティング / ドーピング / 骨芽細胞 / 生体親和性 / Zn徐放 / 元素ドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond-like carbon (DLC) has a wide range of commercial applications and some types are known to be biologically stable. Zinc (Zn) has received attention because it enhances the production of alkaline phosphatase(ALP), which promotes bone calcification. Therefore, we manufactured a DLC that contains Zn (Zn-DLC) and can supply Zn to biological systems, as a potential biomaterial to enhance osteogenesis. We evaluated film crystallinity using Raman spectroscopy and measured the amount of released Zn using inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). In addition, we evaluated the effects of Zn-DLC on osteogenesis in vitro. Osteoblasts cultured on Zn-DLC tended to show a greater area of calcification than those cultured on DLC, although no significant differences in ALP activity were observed. These results suggested the possibility that osteogenesis could be enhanced by the Zn that is released from Zn-DLC.