Fabrication of film on the surface of Titanium alloy for the suppression of harmful metallic ion release and improvement of osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Sayaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50584132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属バイオマテリアル / 電位制御 / チタン合金 / アルカリ加熱処理 / 骨親和性 / 表面処理 / ミクロ構造 / 為害元素低減 / 生体用金属材料 / 生体用医療材料 / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Alkali and heat treatment on Ti and its alloys is one of the surface treatments to improve biocompatibility of metals and alloys applied as biomaterials. Conventionally, the process is performed without potential control. In the present study, the authors examined the alkali and heat treatment on Ti-6Al-4V alloy with potential pulse polarization, to improve osseointegration and to suppress the release of harmful metallic ions.Regardless of potential control, fine network structures of nano-scale were generated on the surface of alkali and heat treated samples. The surface layers were identified as sodium titanate. The network structure formed by potential pulse polarization was finer and thinner than that formed on the immersed sample. The V content of sample with potential pulse polarization was less than that of sample immersed in the NaOH solution without potential pulse polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、通常電位制御を行わないアルカリ加熱処理中に方形波電位印加による電気化学的制御を行う、方形波パルス電位アルカリ加熱処理を実施することによって、電位が網目状酸化皮膜形成に及ぼす影響が検討された。本研究により、金属インプラント表面への高骨親和性皮膜形成および為害成分除去の両者が同時に達成されたことから、金属インプラントのの生体適合性向上および長期使用信頼性を向上させる表面処理として、金属インプラントの表面処理への適用が期待される。