The establishment of a estimating method of plastic strain distribution due to construction of multi-scale marking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Tatsuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00274506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 將己  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40452809)
東田 賢二  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他, 校長 (70156561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塑性変形 / 力学物性 / 構造材料 / 結晶性材料 / 加工硬化 / 相当塑性ひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to the pricise marker method using electron beam lithography, searching for a new marking method with a focused ion beam, we have been obtained appropriate values of various conditions such as beam voltage and current, it have been possible to draw the markers in spacing of about 300nm. The marker methods have applied to multi-phase steels composed of complex phase such as ferrite, martensite, bainite, which have different microstructures. It has been obtained that plastic strain distribution in each phase due to tensile deformation. As a result, it has been possible to visualize the inhomogeneity of plastic deformation of mesoscopic scale. Moreover, the tendency of increase of local strain of soft phase due to constraint by hard phase was clarified.