Development of high strength Ti alloy sintered using ubiquitous elements based on nano and atomic level microstructural design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Homma Tomoyuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50452082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 時効析出 / 析出物 / ソリュートドラッグ / チタン / 機械的性質 / ナノ組織 / 結晶粒微細化 / EBSD / TEM / 焼結 / Ti合金 / 後方散乱電子回折 / 強度 / ω相 / EDX / 硬さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Ti alloy has been developed by adding ubiquitous elements using sintering process, and the microstructures have been analyzed based on nano and atomic level analysis techniques. We then successfully developed high strength Ti alloy. Fe and Zr are selected as the ubiquitous elements, and the former stabilizes be-ta phases as the matrix, while the latter diminishes strengthening phase of alpha due to a solute drag effect, and thus the strengthening based on the age hardening has been accomplished. Omega phases form from the beginning of the aging at 640 degrees Celsius, and they continuously transform to alpha phases, resulting in possessing the remarkable age hardenability.