Up grade recycling of magnesium by gas-solid process for secure and safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Inoue Makoto  富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (30232557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 材料加工・処理 / 環境材料 / リサイクル / マグネシウム / 真空蒸留法 / 塑性加工法 / 耐食性 / 機械的特性 / 循環・再利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this stud,the up grade recycling of magnesium by gas-solid process for secure and safety was invesigated. High purity recycling magnesium sheet was prepared by vacuum distillation of gas process and plastic working of solid process. The magnesium sheet of 99.996% purity can be made from vacuum distillation and plastic working. After vacuum distillation and extrusion, the surface roughness of the specimen was improved by rolling. Hardness of the vacuum distilled, extruded and rolled specimen was larger than that of the vacuum distilled and extruded specimen. 90°direction of ultimate tensile strength becomes larger than 0°direction to rolling direction for the vacuum distilled, extruded and rolled specimen.