Development of membrane reactor system using thermoresponsive Pickering emulsions as enzyme carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naoe Kazumitsu  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (00259912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石神 徹  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70595850)
今井 正直  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80193655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsピッカリングエマルション / 熱応答性 / ナノ粒子 / 金ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel membrane reactor system was developed using thermoresponsive Pickering emulsions as enzyme carriers. The thermoresponsive Pickering emulsion systems were successfully prepared by introducing thermoresponsive biopolymers to the system. The enzymatic reaction conditions in the system were obtained using a model enzyme. The concentration and recovery of the emulsions were successfully achieved by filtration process.