Mitigation of scaling problem in drainage pipes for landfill basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurumada Kenichi  福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 教授 (80273473)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  ひめゆり総業株式会社
HONGÕ Kazuhiro  ひめゆり総業株式会社
MIDORIKAWA Takehiko  独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構, 福島工業高等専門学校, 教授
ÕKUBO Hiromi  独立行政法人国立高等専門学校機構, 福島工業高等専門学校, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords埋立処分場降雨浸出水 / 排水管系統内壁 / 不溶塩由来硬質スケール形成 / 樹脂表面上核発生サイト / 彎曲鱗片析出 / 鱗片相互結着起因管内完全閉塞 / 恒常的微生物代謝活動起因不溶性炭酸塩晶析 / 配管系統流入前集中型不溶塩晶析除去方法 / 核発生 / 管内壁 / バクテリア / バイオフィルム / カルサイト / 剥離 / landfill site / leachate / drainage pipe / scale clogging / MICP process / calcium immobilization / biofilm / in-soil inoculation bed / hard solid scale / abundant rainfall / calcite / anaerobic metabolism / biomineralization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Landfill sites suffer cloggings in the drainage pipes with hard scales which grow rapidly after beginning the operation. The outside appearance of the scale sampled at the actual landfill site reflects the formation scheme of the hard solid scales where they are constituted from millimeter-thick flakes firmly agglomerated with each other. It also suggests that those hard flakes nucleate on the surface of the inner surface of the drainage pipe whose predominant constituent is PVC. As indicated by related previous works, the scale is almost purely from calcite. The scanning electron microscope observation revealed the hard scale to form via microbially induced calcite precipitation. The inner wall of the drainage pipe provides nucleation sites due to the preferable surface properties for the bacteria to dwell on after being transferred there by the water flow from the landfilled soil. The alternative nucleation sites should be provided for retarding the in-pipe growth of the scale.