Establishing the methods for transformation of substituents of aromatics for total utilization of lignocellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshinao  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10436545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマス変換 / 水素化 / 酸化 / アジピン酸合成 / メトキシ基除去 / 側鎖酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop transformation reactions of lignin fraction in lignocellulose, which is the most abundant renewable carbon resource. I used guaiacol and cresol as model substrates of mixture of decomposition products of lignin. I found several catalytic reactions, such as Ru + base catalysts for removal of methoxy group, vanadium catalysts for oxidation of hydrogenated derivatives of guaiacol into adipic acid, Pt catalysts for dehydrogenation-demethoxylation of the hydrogenated derivatives of guaiacol, and Pt-Pd catalysts for oxidation of the methyl substituent in cresol.